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Dead electrical with good battery

I used a keep alive setup using the diagnostic connector with a good battery. took too long and when battery reinstalled and keep alive disconnected nothing works. everything is dead like there is no battery. is there a main fuse?

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  • Cars & Trucks Master
  • 613 Answers

Yes check the fuse box in engine compartment, will look like something you'd use in your house, maybe 80 amps

Posted on Feb 16, 2019

Testimonial: "I had a disconnected battery cable...didn't see it because of the covers. that solved the problem."

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6ya6ya

6ya staff

  • 2 Answers

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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ginko

Ginko

  • 19396 Answers

SOURCE: Blower Motor on 2000 Saturn SL

The blower motor is connected to a termic switch, when the motor is fine and fuse is ok, is the switch that must be replaced.

Ensure the fuse is ok first.

Posted on Oct 02, 2008

dan

  • 651 Answers

SOURCE: 1999 Silverado, 5.3 engine, 4 wheel drive, battery good, no juice

make sure the battery cables are clean and tight. check wires on alternater, make sure tight connection. are you sure battery is good?

Posted on Dec 01, 2008

motor1258

Mike Butler

  • 6674 Answers

SOURCE: 97 dodge dakoata main fuse keeps blowing 140 amp fuse

Regulator in alternator obviously faulty, have it bench tested & fixed or replace alternator, and cure your problem.

Posted on May 19, 2009

mg1001

  • 4 Answers

SOURCE: Instrument panel went dead

Checked Every fuse in the fuse box (no small task).This includes #4 - Power point Instrument Panel, #14 - Day time running lamps (auto lamps doesn't work nor does auto lock), #27 - ignition switch run feed, #35 - Instrument Cluster, #41 - Instrument Cluster, #42 - Delayed Accessory, #45 - Ignition switch run/start feed, #102 - Door locks body security module, #103 - Ignition switch, #110 - Ignition switch, & #116 - Ignition switch. But I also check all other ones as well, they all register OK. AC panel & radio work. Turn signals work. Mileage does not work, trip computer does. So, basically, everything works except auto head-lights, auto locks, and the dash cluster (no MPH, RPM, mileage display, Fuel, Temp, Tran Temp, and Oil Pressure).

Posted on Sep 30, 2009

Mike

  • 4363 Answers

SOURCE: I have a 1998 Isuzu Trooper. The battery keeps

Well, not necessarily a fuse, but a current draw. You need to find the draw.

Pull the fuse for the interior lights (so you can open doors and not alter your tests) and clock. Take off negative battery cable and put the volt meter or test light in series between batt terminal and cable. If the light lights or volts higer that a couple of volts, disconnect items one at a time and re test.

Start with the alternator, it is the most likely. It has a series of diodes that change current from alternating to DC, when one fails it leaks current. The unit may still charge, but not as well as with good diodes. The only test for diodes is a scope, or take it apart and test them individually. Use ohms and current flow in one direction, reverse test leads and no current. Failed diode will flow or connect in both directions.

Anyways, you will have an answer pretty quick if you test battery current draw and disconnect one system at a time and retest.

Posted on Oct 10, 2010

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I HAVE FORD ESCAPE HYBRID 2008 CHEK ING ALARM APERD CODE P1633 THANK YOU


P1633 - Keep Alive Power (KAPWR) Voltage Too Low Description: Indicates the KAPWR circuit has experienced a voltage interrupt. Possible Causes:
  • Open KAPWR circuit
  • Intermittent KAPWR
Diagnostic Aids: Loss of KAPWR to the powertrain control module (PCM) results in immediate malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illumination and DTC P1633. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory All GO to Pinpoint Test QB .
QB: DTCs P0603 or P1633: Keep Alive Power (KAPWR)
Introduction QB: Pinpoint Tests This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
  • battery terminal condition
  • KAPWR wire routing
  • harness circuit: KAPWR
  • powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector

For PCM connector views or reference values, refer to Section 6 .


Vehicle Connector Pin Circuit Edge,
F-150,
Five Hundred,
Freestyle,
Mark LT,
MKX,
Montego 190 Pin B54 KAPWR Escape/Mariner,
Focus 150 (50-50-50) Pin B45 KAPWR Expedition,
Fusion,
Milan,
MKZ,
Navigator 140 Pin B54 KAPWR All other vehicles 170 Pin B45 KAPWR
Do you know how to test automotive electrical circuit's using a DMM - digital multi- meter ?

Nov 23, 2017 | Ford Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

My battery died so i took it out of my car and charged it over night


With some makes and models, if battery voltage is lost, some modules may have to relearn or be reprogrammed? I can't tell from here if that is your problem? Just a thought.
Will the vehicle start and run? Is it driveable?
Any applicable fuses, did you check voltage at fuse circuit, use a test lite.
I try to suggest people use a memory saver or charger, to keep systems alive if battery or battery cable needs to be disconnected.
Battery has a full charge and battery connections all good?

Apr 20, 2016 | 2005 Hyundai Elantra

1 Answer

I have 2000 mustang 3.8 n it shakes really bad n code p1633 comes back. Whats wrong n how do i fix it


Hello Paige ! It sounds like you have a sick vehicle , lets see if I can help you fix it . Well the code you have has to do with lack of voltage to the ECM -engine control module.
P1633 - Keep Alive Power Voltage Too Low Indicates that the Keep Alive Power (KAPWR) circuit has experienced a power interrupt.
  • Open KAPWR circuit
  • Damaged PCM
  • Intermittent KAPWR Circuit
2000 PCED On Board Diagnostics II SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Procedure revision date: 01/31/2001 QB: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0603/P1605/P1633 > QB: Introduction QB1 CHECK BATTERY TERMINALS
    Note: If KAPWR is interrupted to the PCM (that is, when a breakout box is installed or the battery is disconnected), DTC P0603/P1605 can be generated on the first power-up.
  • Inspect the battery cables for loose connections, corrosion.
Are the battery terminal connections in good condition? Yes No KEY OFF. Battery terminals are OK. GO to QB2 . REPAIR battery terminals as necessary. QB2 INSPECT ENGINE COMPARTMENT FOR PROPER WIRE ROUTING
  • Inspect Electronic Engine Control (EC) System wiring for proximity to ignition components or wires.
Is wiring too close to ignition components or wires? Yes No REROUTE as necessary. Engine compartment wire routing is OK. GO to QB3 . QB3 CHECK KEEP ALIVE POWER (KAPWR) TO PCM
    Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure voltage between KAPWR circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
  • While observing digital multimeter, grasp the Electronic EC harness and wiggle, shake or bend a small section while working from the PCM to the dash panel.
Does the voltage reading indicate less than 10.5 volts? Yes No ISOLATE and REPAIR open circuit. No open in KAPWR harness circuit detected. GO to QB4 . QB4 CHECK FOR REPEAT OF DTC P0603/P1605/P1633
  • Reconnect PCM.
  • Start engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
  • Run Key On Engine Off Self-Test.
  • Retrieve Continuous Memory DTCs.
Is DTC P0603, P1605 or P1633 present? Yes No REPLACE the PCM. REPAIR other DTCs as necessary. If none, testing is complete. You may want to take this to the repair shop , do you own a volt ohm meter ? Do you know how to use one ?

Mar 14, 2015 | 2000 Ford Mustang

1 Answer

Failed ecm p0603


Instead of guessing as to what the problem is or expecting someone on here having a magical fix , take it to a qualified repair shop. Before assuming the worst an wanting to condem the PCM - powertrain control module . Will a scan tool communicate with it ? If your pulling codes it is .
DTC P0603 Control Module Long Term Memory Reset
The PCM has a memory area where it stores certain data it needs to save when the key is turned OFF. This area is called Keep Alive Memory. This diagnostic test monitors the PCM's keep alive memory for a loss or unintended change of data. If such a condition occurs, DTC P0603 will set.
Diagnostic Aids
If the battery has been disconnected for any reason DTC P0603 will set. The PCM keeps a running check on the memory; if memory changes it resets. An intermittent loss of power or ground to the PCM will cause a reset.

Have you disconnected the battery ?
Diagnostic Aids
If the battery has been disconnected for any reason DTC P0603 will set. The PCM keeps a running check on the memory; if memory changes it resets. An intermittent loss of power or ground to the PCM will cause a reset.

Jun 21, 2017 | 1997 Oldsmobile Aurora

2 Answers

I have a 2003 ford taurus 3.0 engine and everytime i use the ac or heat i blow a fuse and engine light comes on with p1633 code


Put OBD2 P1633 into google for the answer

Only have PO Generic Codes-- the same as you should
find & print out

Sep 15, 2012 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

How to clear code 118 and 224 on 1994 ranger


Ford Ranger/Explorer/Mountaineer 1991-1999
Clearing Codes

Print


CONTINUOUS MEMORY CODES

These codes are retained in memory for 40 warm-up cycles. To clear the codes for the purposes of testing or confirming repair, perform the code reading procedure. When the fault codes begin to be displayed, de-activate the test by either disconnecting the jumper wire (meter, MIL or message center) or releasing the test button on the hand scanner. Stopping the test during code transmission will erase the Continuous Memory. Do not disconnect the negative battery cable to clear these codes; the Keep Alive memory will be cleared and a new code, 19, will be stored for loss of PCM power.


KEEP ALIVE MEMORY

The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) contains the adaptive factors used by the processor to compensate for component tolerances and wear. It should not be routinely cleared during diagnosis. If an emissions related part is replaced during repair, the KAM must be cleared. Failure to clear the KAM may cause severe driveability problems since the correction factor for the old component will be applied to the new component.
To clear the Keep Alive Memory, disconnect the negative battery cable for at least 5 minutes. After the memory is cleared and the battery reconnected, the vehicle must be driven at least 10 miles so that the processor may relearn the needed correction factors. The distance to be driven depends on the engine and vehicle, but all drives should include steady-throttle cruise on open roads. Certain driveability problems may be noted during the drive because the adaptive factors are not yet functioning

Jun 03, 2012 | 1994 Ford Ranger Supercab

1 Answer

Ford escape 2001 ,engine light on all time and code p1633 came when i did the scan ,how can i fix the problem


P1633 - Keep Alive Power Voltage Too Low Indicates that the Keep Alive Power (KAPWR) circuit has experienced a power interrupt.
  • Open KAPWR circuit
  • Damaged PCM
  • Intermittent KAPWR Circuit

QB1 CHECK BATTERY TERMINALS
    Note: If KAPWR is interrupted to the PCM (that is, when a breakout box is installed or the battery is disconnected), DTC P0603/P1605 can be generated on the first power-up.
  • Inspect the battery cables for loose connections, corrosion.
Are the battery terminal connections in good condition? Yes No KEY OFF. Battery terminals are OK. GO to QB2 . REPAIR battery terminals as necessary. QB2 INSPECT ENGINE COMPARTMENT FOR PROPER WIRE ROUTING
  • Inspect Electronic Engine Control (EC) System wiring for proximity to ignition components or wires.
Is wiring too close to ignition components or wires? Yes No REROUTE as necessary. Engine compartment wire routing is OK. GO to QB3 . QB3 CHECK KEEP ALIVE POWER (KAPWR) TO PCM
    Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure voltage between KAPWR circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
  • While observing digital multimeter, grasp the Electronic EC harness and wiggle, shake or bend a small section while working from the PCM to the dash panel.
Does the voltage reading indicate less than 10.5 volts? Yes No ISOLATE and REPAIR open circuit. No open in KAPWR harness circuit detected. GO to QB4 . QB4 CHECK FOR REPEAT OF DTC P0603/P1605/P1633
  • Reconnect PCM.
  • Start engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
  • Run Key On Engine Off Self-Test.
  • Retrieve Continuous Memory DTCs.
Is DTC P0603, P1605 or P1633 present? Yes No REPLACE the PCM. REPAIR other DTCs as necessary. If none, testing is complete.

Jun 30, 2011 | Ford Escape Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Battery drains if parked for a couple of weeks, sometimes more.Alternator is charging, last time I went away, I disconnected the battery. Thanks, BWD


all vehicles use a certain amount of power nowadays, its the keep alive memories of the computors , radio for channels and clock etc, although this drain is minimum it will drain the battery over a period of time, just like a cell phone even if you are not using it it stays alive , either get a trickle charger of disconnect the batt , hope this helps

Sep 15, 2010 | 2000 Toyota Tundra

1 Answer

1994 F150 Airbag Trouble Code 51


Code 51 means you have to retrieve the real code from the computer.

Ignition switch should be on with engine off.

Locate the black RABS II diagnostic connector.

Disconnect the two halves.
Attach a jumper wire to the black with orange stripe wire side of the diagnostic connector. Ground the jumper wire ground for a few seconds. ABS lamp should start flashing.


Count the flashes. For example, three short flashes followed by one long flash indicates diagnostic trouble Code 4. The code will continue to repeat itself until the key is turned off. A code of 16 means normal system operation.
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The last step of the system test always includes clearing the Keep Alive Memory (KAM).

To do this, simply turn off the ignition while the diagnostic connector halves are separated

Then diagnostic connector should be re-assembled.

After getting the real code, then we can look it up and see what the 51 was trying to tell us to look for.

Sep 05, 2010 | 1994 Ford F150 Styleside Supercab

1 Answer

REPLACED STEERING COLUM


You May need to Use The Old Ignition Lock & Key ,Due to the Chip In the Key.


Circuit Description

The PCM has a memory area where it stores certain data it needs to save when the key is turned OFF. This area is called Keep Alive Memory. This diagnostic test monitors the PCM's keep alive memory for a loss or unintended change of data. If such a condition occurs, DTC P0603 will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Test Condition


Test continuously.

Failure Condition

Keep alive memory checksum does not match previous checksum.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • Clear all keep alive memory locations.
  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
  • No message will be displayed.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles with no failures of any non-emission related diagnostic test.
  • A Last Test Failed (current) DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  • PCM battery voltage is interrupted.
  • Using a Scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids

If the battery has been disconnected for any reason DTC P0603 will set. The PCM keeps a running check on the memory; if memory changes it resets. An intermittent loss of power or ground to the PCM will cause a reset.

Jan 25, 2009 | 1996 Oldsmobile Aurora

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