2006 Suzuki Reno Logo

Related Topics:

G
Gilbert Morin Posted on Mar 27, 2018

Is the ecm for a 2006 reno on the firewall. I have a no crank situation.fire for about 3 seconds on the ign/coil fuse.

I finally found an open harness when I felt the wire to the solenoid. I followed it till I came to an open harness. I thought the wire was hooked up but it wasn't plugged in at the other end. I couldn't see the open harness. I could only see the solenoid wire hooked up. Thanks for all then help. Gilbert

5 Related Answers

Anonymous

  • 5 Answers
  • Posted on Feb 23, 2009

SOURCE: 97 audi a4 1.8t, cranks, no start.

wont be a bad idea to change the plugs n the bad coil with a brand new 1

Ad

Anonymous

  • 1263 Answers
  • Posted on May 19, 2009

SOURCE: 1996 GMC 1500 Pickup.

if you keep blowing a fuse there's a good chance it's not a faulty part but a short in the main harness most likely under the dash where all the connectors tend to get brittle over time and short out constantly. also check the ecm connection there is a 60 pin type.

Anonymous

  • 1509 Answers
  • Posted on Dec 05, 2009

SOURCE: I need the firing order on a 2006 Suzuki Reno.

4 cylinder 1324

honeymokey

honeymokey

  • 3113 Answers
  • Posted on Apr 06, 2010

SOURCE: 1992 buick lesabre firing problems

Remave the battery cables from the battery and clean the connections and replace bolts. Have seen this before.

Anonymous

  • 2926 Answers
  • Posted on Jul 08, 2010

SOURCE: 2005 nissan altima se

What size engine do you have. Your vehicle should have one coil for each spark plug,no? What coil are we speaking of?

Ad

Add Your Answer

×

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1helpful
1answer

2006 Buick Lacrosse with 3800 V6. Cranks but won't start.

The shorted coil might have taken out the DIS module. I believe that most national parts store chains have a machine that can test them. I would call and verrify that your local store can, and would pull it and take it in to them to make sure if it is good or not.
0helpful
2answers

96 Chevy Blazer died while driving now won't start. Changed cap n rotor.. crank sensor and ecm module turning over but not getting fire.. seems to be getting fuel..I'm at a loss

I0check your ignition fuse, and check the ign. coil for spark. Pull the coil wire off and see if you have spark from the coil.
0helpful
1answer
0helpful
3answers

1995 ford ranger onlu sparking to 3 cylinders

The coils are fired by the ECM, check all the wires to the ECM from the coils and make sure the signal is getting through and you don't have a wiring issue at the engine firewall connector on the driver side firewall.
0helpful
1answer

Firing order coil pack 2000 ford explore 5-0

Firing Order is 1 3 7 2 6 5 4 8

JF: Integrated Ignition Coil On Plug Coil 1 Through 10 Failure

2000 PCED On Board Diagnostics II


SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests




Procedure revision date: 01/31/2001










JF: Integrated Ignition Coil On Plug Coil 1 Through 10 Failure


? JF: Introduction




JF1 DETERMINE WHICH COIL IS NOT FIRING

    Note: Electronic ignition engine timing is entirely controlled by the PCM. Electronic ignition timing is NOT adjustable. Do not attempt to check base timing. You will receive false readings.

  • Determine which coil is not firing using information from Pinpoint Test JB or DTC and the table at the beginning of this pinpoint test.


  • Record cylinder, coil and PCM pin number from the table.


Have the cylinder number, coil driver and PCM pin number been recorded?







Yes


No






GO to JF2.


To obtain required information, GO to JF1 and REPEAT.




JF2 DTC P0351, P0356, P0357: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FAILURE
Are any of the above listed DTCs present?







Yes


No






GO to JF3.


GO to JF4.




JF3 CHECK RESISTANCE OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR


  • Measure resistance of crankshaft position sensor.


Is resistance between 290 and 390 ohms (for LS8 between 900 and 1300 ohms)?







Yes


No






GO to JF4.


REPLACE crankshaft position sensor. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF4 CHECK FUNCTIONALITY OF SUSPECT COIL DRIVER (CD) CIRCUIT


  • Disconnect suspect coil (determined from the table).


  • Connect incandescent test lamp between IGN START/RUN and suspect CD circuit (determined from the table) at the coil on plug harness connector.


  • Disable fuel pump by disconnecting inertia fuel shutoff switch.


  • Observe incandescent test lamp while cranking engine.


Is the test lamp blinking consistently?







Yes


No






KEY OFF. GO to JF5.


KEY OFF. GO to JF6.




JF5 CHECK FUNCTIONALITY OF SUSPECT COIL


  • Remove suspect coil (determined from the table) from spark plug.


  • Connect an air gap spark tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent to a suspect coil.


  • Reconnect suspect coil harness connector.


  • Observe spark tester while cranking engine.


Is the spark present?







Yes


No






KEY OFF. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. GO to Z1.


KEY OFF. REPLACE coil. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF6 CHECK IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE TO SUSPECT COIL


  • Key on, engine off.


  • Measure voltage between IGN START/RUN circuit at the coil on plug harness connector and ground.


Is voltage greater than 10.0 volts?







Yes


No






KEY OFF. GO toJF7.


KEY OFF. LS6 and LS8: GO to B5.

All others: IGN START/RUN circuit fault. CHECK condition of related fuses/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR open circuit. If fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK IGN START/RUN circuit for short to ground. REPAIR as necessary. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF7 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS


  • Disconnect PCM.


  • Measure resistance of suspect CD circuit between PCM harness connector pin (determined from the table) and coil on plug harness connector.


Is resistance less than 5 ohms?







Yes


No






GO to JF8.


REPAIR open circuit. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF8 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS


  • Key on, engine off.


  • Measure voltage between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and ground.


Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?







Yes


No






KEY OFF. GO to JF9.


KEY OFF. REPAIR short circuit. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF9 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS


  • Disconnect scan tool.


  • Measure resistance between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and ground.


Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?







Yes


No






GO toJF10.


REPAIR short circuit. If symptom or DTC is still present, GO to JF11 to check for damaged coil, otherwise COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF10 PERFORM INTERMITTENT TEST ON SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT HARNESS


  • Connect digital multimeter between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and CD circuit at coil on plug harness connector.


  • Wiggle and bend CD harness from PCM harness connector to coil on plug harness connector.


Did resistance fluctuate during wiggle test?







Yes


No






REPAIR intermittent fault in harness. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).


REPLACE PCM. (REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)). If symptom or DTC is still present, GO to JF11 to check for damaged coil, otherwise COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF11 CHECK SUSPECT COIL FOR DAMAGE


  • Remove suspect coil (determined from the table) from spark plug.


  • Connect an air gap spark tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent to a suspect coil.


  • Disable fuel pump by disconnecting inertia fuel shutoff switch.


  • Observe spark tester while cranking engine.


Is the spark present?







Yes


No






KEY OFF. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. GO to Z1.


KEY OFF. REPLACE coil. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).
0helpful
1answer

Spark plug gap specifications

ECM may require a CKP relearn. Use of scanner required.
1helpful
2answers

Ford v6 carburated engine, pointless dist, ign module. eliminated key to a toggle and pushbutton but wont start when cranking over but as soon as let off button it will fire. voltage drop when cranking...

Did you just hook this up or was it working before? First batt voltage should not drop below 9.6v under load/cranking, second thing comes too mind is if your running a ballast resistor and where you have pos. wire for point less ignition-before or after ballast resistor alot of pointless ignitions want you to get the power before resistor so the ignition module has enough voltage to work with. also you can check voltage at coil during cranking to see- you need to be above about 7 volts or so. Also little known fact, if you have stater sol. on firewall/fender and you have second small terminal labeled "I" if you connect this directly to coil pos. it will apply full batt to coil during start only-by passing resistor.
2helpful
3answers

Diagnostic codes p1505 p1507 ran stalled wont run turns over fine

sorry but their are no diadnostic codes with this number in the manufacturers codes i have
P0505....Idle Control System
P0507....Idle Control System RPM Higher Than Expected
but i have found these generic codes for you if they help
3helpful
3answers

I have a 97 grand prix. It won't start. It seems that the fuel pump is working. Gas is getting to the regulator. However, I have no spark in the module. I replaced module and one coil because plug was...

Sounds like a faulty crankshaft sensor and/or camshaft sensor. This is a diagnosis and repair job that you might want to leave up to a qualified technician unless you are very mechanically inclined and posess access to the proper tools for the job.
5helpful
15answers

Replace neon 2.0 with a 2.4 enine. wont spark in start mode.

The problem is the body ground control module.
Not finding what you are looking for?

58 views

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Suzuki Experts

ZJ Limited
ZJ Limited

Level 3 Expert

17989 Answers

Thomas Perkins
Thomas Perkins

Level 3 Expert

15088 Answers

Ronny Bennett Sr.
Ronny Bennett Sr.

Level 3 Expert

6988 Answers

Are you a Suzuki Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...