Passlock - anti-theft system ! Is the security light lit or flashing ? If light is on taking it to a qualified repair shop an having the DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes checked would be one option . Do you know what DTC'S are for ? Plus there are diagnostic tests for finding the problem associated with each code .
DTC B2957
DTC B2958
DTC B2960
DTC B3031
DTC B3033
DTC P1626
DTC P1630
DTC P1631
These codes are all for the Passlock system . This is just one of the above codes .
DTC B2957 Security System Sensor Data Circuit Low
The Passlock System is provided in order to prevent vehicle theft if the ignition lock cylinder is forced to rotate. The Passlock controller reads the coded Passlock data signal. The data consists of a voltage generated by a voltage divider network created between the Passlock assembly and the Passlock controller. If the data is correct , indicating rotation of the lock cylinder with the proper mechanically cut key, then the Passlock controller sends a password to the powertrain controller via serial data to indicate that engine starting should be allowed. The Passlock controller also interfaces with the driver displays subsystem to indicate, via the security indicator, the Passlock subsystems status and acute subsystem failures.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for proper operation of the 5-volt reference circuit from the BCM.
This step checks for a voltage drop through the Passlock resistor located in the ignition switch. Voltage in this step will vary due to unique differences in each individual Passlock resistor.
Step
Action
Values
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the ignition switch connector.
Back the 5 V reference circuit terminal from the ignition switch harness connector.
Reconnect the ignition switch harness connector.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With a DMM, measure the voltage at the 5 V reference circuit terminal.
Is the 5 V reference circuit signal circuit voltage approximately equal to the specified value?
5 V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
Disconnect the ignition switch connector.
Resecure the 5 V reference circuit terminal into the harness connector.
Reconnect the ignition switch harness connector.
Disconnect the body control module (BCM) connector containing the off/run/crank voltage circuit.
Back the off/run/crank voltage circuit terminal from the BCM harness connector.
Reconnect the BCM harness connector.
Connect a DMM between the off/run/crank voltage circuit terminal and a good ground.
Important: Do not start the vehicle.
Momentarily switch the ignition to the CRANK position. Do not start the vehicle.
Is voltage measured at the off/run/crank voltage circuit?
--
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
4
Inspect the 5 V reference circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 6
5
Inspect the Off/Run/Crank voltage circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 7
6
Inspect for poor connections at the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 8
7
Inspect for poor connections at the ignition switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 9
8
Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 11
--
9
Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition and Start Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column.
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 10
--
10
Perform the Programming Theft Deterrent System Components procedure.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Step 11
--
11
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Turn OFF the ignition
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Select the BCM display DTCs function on the scan tool.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK
Or if you wish you can try a bypass of the system . There are a lot of videos on youtube showing different thing's . I 'am a GM Tech ,have been for over thirty years . I see a lot of the end result of people that have no clue how these systems work . When they can't fix it ( get the vehicle to start an run ) They bring them to the dealer. Then they want to complain how much it costs . If they would have brought it to us first ,wouldn't have been that way . Plus if the BCM is the trouble it needs to come to the dealer programming any way .
SOURCE: 2005 saturn ion electrical problem
Probably something shorting out. This is something that probably isn't going to be easy to figure out. You need someone that can diagnose it in person
SOURCE: saturn crankshaft sensor
Right above the started. It can be removed from under the car withour taking the starer out. 5 minute job, one bolt
SOURCE: 2005 Saturn ion . ignition problem?
Your ignition switch needs to be replaced and then your PassLock needs to be re-learned. Very common problem on the Ions.
SOURCE: My 2005 Saturn ION will not start once in a while.
My 2005 did the same thing. It was the ignition switch. Happened mostly when it was a cold morning. Seems to be a common problem.
SOURCE: saturn ion,sometimes wont start
There is a guide on this site that tells you how to fix the passlock problem
http://moontaj.com/passlock
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