Here you go:
2000 3.2TL - DTC Troubleshooting: P1519 (14)
DTC P1519: IAC Valve Circuit Malfunction
Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the IAC valve and the PCM.n
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the IAC valve 3P connector.
Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Measure voltage between IAC valve 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Go to step 7.
Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve and the PGM-FI main relay.n
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Check for continuity between body ground and IAC valve 3P connector terminal No. 1.
Go to step 9.
Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve and G101.n
Disconnect PCM connector B (25P).
Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal B23.
Repair short in the wire between the IAC valve and the PCM (B23).n
Go to step 11.
Connect IAC valve 3P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B23 and body ground.
Go to step 13.
Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve and theHow to check the resistance on the iac in a 2000 - rjaai003_204.asp?menuid=rdbawh030000&sessionid=20a4339a-9fe0-4aa5-b153-7284daac493a&lang=0&dbkey=s0k3a02k77100091519faad030-4aa5-b153-7284daac493a&lang=0&dbkey=s0k3a02k77100091519faad03" alt="rjaai003_204.asp?menuid=rdbawh030000&sessionid=20a4339a-9fe0-4aa5-b153-7284daac493a&lang=0&dbkey=s0k3a02k77100091519faad03" class="h_mi" />
Remove the jumper wire from the IAC valve 3P connector, then reconnect the IAC valve 3P connector.
Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Measure voltage between body ground and PCM connector terminal B23.
Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM.n
Is DTC P1519 indicated?
YES -
NO -
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
NO -
Is there continuity?
YES -
NO -
Is there continuity?
YES -
NO -
Is there continuity?
YES -
NO -
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
How to check the resistance on the iac in a 2000 - rjaai003_204.asp?menuid=rdbawh030000&sessionid=20a4339a-9fe0-4aa5-b153-7284daac493a&lang=0&dbkey=s0k3a02k77100091519faad0404.asp?menuid=rdbawh030000&sessionid=20a4339a-9fe0-4aa5-b153-7284daac493a&lang=0&dbkey=s0k3a02k77100091519faad04" alt="rjaai003_204.asp?menuid=rdbawh030000&sessionid=20a4339a-9fe0-4aa5-b153-7284daac493a&lang=0&dbkey=s0k3a02k77100091519faad04" class="h_mi" />
You would measure it with an OHM meter. It should read about 12 ohms. Then measure from connector to body (testing for shorts). It should read open not shorted to body.
Try cleaning the throttle body and Idle controll valve with
seafoam or gummout spray and if it still stalls replace the Idle
Controll (IAC) valve.
If the check engine light is on and this is a USA car, the
repair may be covered under a warranty extension this car has till
150,000. This video could be helpful...
Hope this helps; also keep in mind that your feedback is important and
I`ll appreciate your time and consideration if you leave some
testimonial comment about this answer.
Thank you for using FixYa, have a nice day.
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