2006 Dodge Stratus Logo
Ron DeGray Posted on Apr 05, 2012
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06 DODGE STRATUS WINDOWS INOP, NO POWER TO FUSE OR CIRCUIT BREAKER

ONE REAR WINDOW STARTED GIVING TROUBLE, STOPPED WORKING IN UP POSITION, SHORTLY AFTER THE OTHER THREE WINDOWS STOPPED WORKING IN UP POSITION. CHANGED WINDOW SWITCH, CIRCUIT BREAKER, FUSE IN #4 15A IS GOOD BUT NO VOLTAGE AT FUSE BOX FOR CIRCUIT BREAKER & #4 FUSE POSITION. HELP!

1 Answer

montehammons

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  • Dodge Master 5,531 Answers
  • Posted on Apr 06, 2012
montehammons
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Joined: Sep 14, 2011
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If no power to the fuse panel for that fuse and circuit breaker, you may have a maxi-fuse burnt out in the power distribution box by or near the battery. Check all your fuses under the hood.

4 Related Answers

Anonymous

  • 80 Answers
  • Posted on Jun 28, 2009

SOURCE: 1992 dodge ram van power windows and ac fan

the reason may be because of the battery is not working properly, please for the battery's power,this may be the reason,, thank you,, plz rate me..

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Anonymous

  • 193 Answers
  • Posted on Nov 19, 2008

SOURCE: 1998 Stratus -> power windows quit.

What you need to do is use a method we refer to as back feeding. Going back to the fuse that has no power across it. Leave the fuse installed, and then using a long jumper wire, commect one end to a known 12 volt power source and the with the other end of the wire, tap one end of the fuse. If there is no spark, and the fuse does not blow, leave the test wire connected to the fuse and operate the power window switch in question. If the window now operates, begin to check back towards the switch to diagnoss the loss of power.
Bill

Anonymous

  • 3 Answers
  • Posted on Jul 11, 2010

SOURCE: 2005 dodge stratus driver side window inop How do

have you found a solution ? mine are all stuck in up possition

Anonymous

  • 318 Answers
  • Posted on Feb 17, 2011

SOURCE: All four of my power

Wires ni the drivers door hinge area.

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Passenger windows wont work and power seats not working?2007 gmc yukon denali xl

Check in the under hood fuse block or power distribution center for fuse #72 and #75 these are 60 amp fuses. If the problem isn't there you have Two separate problems, check at the switches for battery voltage and ground. The most common problem is switches.
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1998 licoln continental driver side back passenger windows not working

I could see one window not working from a broken wire inside the door flex , but not both back windows . Back windows are controlled by LF door module . Both back windows have different grounds - LR G200 an RR G201 . Also both rear window switches have different power supply's .RR switch fuse # 18 30 amp . LR is fuse b# 9 40 amp . Both window motors or switche's going out at same time ???? wouldn't think so .
  • Driver door module circuits open/shorted.
  • Loose, corroded connectors.
  • Damaged window regulator control switch.
  • Damaged window regulator electric drive.
  • Open fuse in fuse junction panel Fuse 39 (10A), 28 (10A), 30 (10A).
  • Open fuse in power distribution box Fuse 9 (40A), 10 (40A), 8 (40A).
  • Glass, Frames and Mechanisms

    Inspection and Verification
    1. Verify the customer's concern by operating the power windows/heated back window to duplicate the condition.
    1. Inspect to determine if one of the following mechanical or electrical concerns apply:


      VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Mechanical Electrical
      • Front door power window regulator damaged.
      • Front window run damaged.
      • Front door window glass out of window run.
      • Front door window glass broken.
      • Driver door module circuits open/shorted.
      • Loose, corroded connectors.
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      • Damaged window regulator electric drive.
      • Open fuse in fuse junction panel Fuse 39 (10A), 28 (10A), 30 (10A).
      • Open fuse in power distribution box Fuse 9 (40A), 10 (40A), 8 (40A).
      • Scratched grid.
    1. If inspection reveals an obvious concern that is readily serviced, correct the concern before continuing with Inspection and Verification.
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    1. If self test is passed and no DTCs are retrieved, go to the Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
    1. If DTCs are retrieved, go to the Driver Door Module (DDM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index or Lighting Control Module (LCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics.
    1. If the driver door module cannot be accessed by the NGS, GO to Pinpoint Test A . If the lighting control module cannot be accessed by the NGS, go to Pinpoint Test B .
    Rotunda Service Bay Diagnostic System (SBDS®) 001-00001 may also be used to diagnose this system.
    • Power Windows Completely Inoperative
    • Supply open or shorted.
    • Ground open.
    • Window regulator control switch inoperative.
    • Circuits open or shorted.
    • Window regulator electric drive inoperative.
    • Driver door module.
    • PERFORM driver door module self test. Service DTCs. If no DTCs are retrieved, GO to Pinpoint Test C .
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    • Window regulator electric drive circuits.
    • Window regulator electric drive.
    • Window regulator control switch circuits.
    • Window regulator control switch.
    • Driver door module.
    • GO to Pinpoint Test D .
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What fuse operates the rear power wundows on 2002 stratus?

It's not a separate fuse (or circuit breaker) than the other windows. Only one power source for all power windows. Usually it is not a fuse, but a circuit breaker in the fuse panel under the dash. If fronts work but not the rear windows, look for broken wires in the small harnesses going to each door, including the driver's door.
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Power windows in 2004 Pontiac Grand Prix all quit working?? how do I fix this....??

Hello Cindy Cox,

power windows are generally on a circuit breaker...
Yours: $7 ...
PWR WDO circuit breaker (25 amp on fuse panel)

I'm not sure how you are "following" but my first
best & always recommendation is to get a
good FACTORY GRADE WORKSHOP
REPAIR MANUAL.

Having a couple of lifelong careers using drawings
THE LEAST FRUSTRATING are paper...

You can view FREE drawings (and technical service
bulletins (TSBs)) on BBB Industries website at
BBB Industries Premium Alternators Starters Power Steering Products

Look at Body & Accessories... Windows
(the display has an annoying tendency to switch back to TSBs
but there is only ONE drawing taking you back to your "BREAKER"... so it should not be too perplexing.

I looked on ROCKAUTO for your BREAKER... but only
found 30 AMPERES... I do not recommend you
TOY with the wrong breakers...

That can cause an expensive MELT DOWN if not a
whole-sale fire... Your BREAKER may be quite legitimately
OPERATED (open) because of a hard fault... TYPICALLY
in the most used, abused & weathered switch in your car...
THE DRIVER'S DOOR SWITCH...

Try disconnecting the driver door... allow time for the BREAKER to chill out and see if the other windows might start working...

ELSE...
Get out your volt meter and test the switches on the drivers door switch for proper functionality...

That is a VERY POPULAR PART (means "troublesome")
2004 PONTIAC GRAND PRIX 3 8L V6 Power Window Switch RockAuto

More rockauto detail
More Information for STANDARD MOTOR PRODUCTS DWS775

but typically pretty easy to service

Also on eBay
2004 2008 PONTIAC GRAND PRIX DRIVER MASTER POWER WINDOW SWITCH 10438816...

You could also check AMAZON
Amazon com Dorman 901 104 Window Switch Automotive

Popular PARTS are a very GOOD thing when looking for
"mysterious" troubles...!!

Hope I am helping.

Carnac the Magnificent
0helpful
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Which Relay/Fuse controls the power windows?

Did you check for battery voltage at the switch , with a volt meter before you replaced the main driver door switch ? Maybe you'll want to take this to pro ,instead of just replacing parts !
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • No communication with the smart junction box (SJB)
  • Circuitry
  • SJB
  • REFER to Section 419-10 .
  • A single power window is inoperative - driver front power window is inoperative/does not operate correctly
  • Power window motor regulator and motor
  • Circuitry
  • Window control switch
  • Smart junction box (SJB)
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
  • A single power window is inoperative - passenger front, left rear or right rear
  • Power window motor regulator and motor
  • Circuitry
  • Window control switch
  • Go To Pinpoint Test B .
  • All power windows are inoperative
  • Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 30 (10A)
  • SJB circuit breaker 10 (30A)
  • Circuitry
  • Delayed accessory relay
  • Battery saver relay
  • Driver window control switch
  • SJB
  • Go To
PINPOINT TEST C: ALL POWER WINDOWS ARE INOPERATIVE Test Step Result / Action to Take C1 CHECK FOR CORRECT OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR LIGHTS
  • Turn on the interior lights.
  • Do the interior lights operate normally?
Yes
GO to C2 .

No
To continue diagnosis, REFER to Section 417-02 . C2 CHECK CIRCUIT 400 (LB/BK) FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Disconnect: Driver Window Control Switch C504b.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between the driver window control switch C504b pin 4, circuit 400 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.
    >
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to C4 .

No
GO to C3 . C3 CHECK CIRCUIT 400 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
  • Measure the resistance between the driver window control switch C504b pin 4, circuit 400 (LB/BK), harness side and the SJB C2280c pin 17, circuit 400 (LB/BK), harness side; and between the driver window control switch C504b pin 4, circuit 400 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.
    >
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the driver window control switch and the SJB; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the driver window control switch and ground?
Yes
Go To Pinpoint Test H

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
2helpful
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99 corolla passenger window wont roll up

Turn the ignition on but don't start the engine. Operate the windows from the master control switch. If none of the windows work, check the main fuse or breaker for the whole power window circuit. If only one of the windows is inoperative, go to Step 3.

  • 2 Check the main circuit relay using a test light. If voltage is coming out of the relay, there is an open or short at the wire feeding power to the other switches. If no voltage is coming out of the relay, use the test light to make sure voltage is reaching the relay. If voltage is reaching the relay, replace it. If there is no voltage reaching the relay, there is an open or short at the wire between the relay and the main fuse.
  • 3 Check the circuit fuse or breaker at the inoperative window. If the fuse or breaker is okay, go to the next step. If you can hear a humming sound as you press the switch but the window does not operate, either the motor is bad or its gearbox may have broken teeth. Go to Step 7.
  • 4 Turn the ignition on but don't start the engine. Using a multimeter, check the master control lockout switch for continuity. If there is no continuity, replace the lockout switch. With some vehicle models, problems at the lockout switch can cause both rear windows to fail.
  • 5 Try the switch at the inoperative window and check for continuity using a voltmeter. If there is no continuity, replace the switch.
  • 6 Check for voltage at the switch using a test light. If voltage is not reaching the switch, there is an open or short between the incoming wire and the fuse or breaker for that circuit power window.
  • 7 Take off the trim panel from the inoperative window. Check for voltage at the motor with a test light while pressing the switch. If there is no voltage, there is a short or open at the wire between the switch and the motor. If the circuit is equipped with a relay, test for voltage reaching and coming out the relay. Make sure the relay is working properly. If voltage is reaching the motor, go to the next step.
  • 8 Detach the window from the regulator and inspect the regulator mechanism by moving the window up and down by hand. Make sure nothing restrains the mechanism. Also, inspect the motor gearbox. Replace any parts as necessary.
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    All power windows stopped working on 2004 Dodge Stratus at the same time, what is the problem?

    First check all of your fuses to make sure that they are good and also check the power window relay or power window circuit breaker. If they are all good the most likely cause will be the master window switch that is located on the drivers front door. If you had a schematics you could check to see if you are getting power feed into the master window switch. You should also check for proper ground connections. Hope this helps.
    0helpful
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    Windows dont work

    You checked the DRVMDL fuse in the rear fuse box ? The rear fuse box under the back seat. Also the PWR WDO circuit breaker in the rear fuse box.

    Power Windows Inoperative - All
    Step
    Action
    Value(s)
    Yes
    No
    DEFINITION: All power windows inoperative from all door window switches.
    1
    Was the Power Door System Diagnostic System Check performed?
    --
    YES - Go to Step 2
    NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Power Door Systems
    2
    Remove the PWR WDO circuit breaker.
    Using a DMM, measure the resistance between circuit breaker terminals.
    Is the resistance within the specified range?
    0-5 ohms
    YES - Go to Step 4
    NO - Go to Step 3
    3
    Replace the PWR WDO circuit breaker.
    YES - Is the replacement complete?
    --
    NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Power Door Systems
    --
    4
    Using a DMM, measure the voltage between both rear junction block PWR WDO circuit breaker #57 terminals and ground.
    Is the voltage within the specified range for either measurement?
    10-15 V
    YES - Go to Step 5
    NO - Go to Power Distribution Schematics .
    5
    Repair CKT 1040 for an open or high resistance at rear junction block.
    Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
    Is the repair complete?
    --
    Go to Diagnostic System Check - Power Door Systems
    Not finding what you are looking for?

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