20 Most Recent
1998 Cadillac Seville Questions & Answers
My 98 cadillac seville wont start when i turn the
To help you identify the starting problem, first, check for trouble codes (DTCs) using a good quality code reader. You should also do a battery load test to make sure your battery is ok. As far as replacing a head gasket is concerned, that is a major exercise requiring you to remove the offending head, pull the old gasket and replace it. There is no sealant that will fix a head gasket leak, and this is not something you should attempt without training.
Hello Everybody, Just purchased a 1998 Seville STS
Fuel Gauge
A fuel sender is located in the fuel tank and is a resistive type sender. The fuel sender is connected to the Rear Integration Module (RIM) via discrete inputs. The filtered fuel data is sent from the RIM to the IPC, via the class 2 serial data line. The RIM sends the IPC filtered fuel data on a change of 0.5 liters or more with a resolution of 0.10 liters. The IPC uses the fuel data received from the RIM and a software program to determine the proper fuel gauge pointer position. The IPC updates the display within 300 milliseconds of receiving the data from the RIM, if the IPC can not communicate with the RIM, the fuel gauge pointer indicates empty, the IPC sets a DTC, and dashes are displayed in all DIC fuel information.
The RKE receiver module is located in the rear storage compartment attached to the underside of the rear shelf. The module performs the functions of interpreting the signals from the transmitter and relaying the information to the requested module function via class 2 bus. The receiver module does not directly control any functions but is a interpreter for the transmitter to tell other modules what is requested. The receiver module is able to differentiate between the various transmitters and must be programmed to accept signals from all transmitters if one or both are to be replaced or spares added.
Rear Compartment Lid Release Description
When the rear compartment lid release switch is pressed, ground is applied on CKT 1447 (PNK/WHT) at terminal D6 connector 1 of the instrument panel integration module (IPM). If the powertrain control module (PCM) is sending a message the IPM will send a message via the class 2 data line to the rear interface module (RIM). The RIM applies ground to CKT 1344 (LT BLU), with the valet switch in the ACCESS position, voltage is applied from the ALDL fuse 4, through the TRK REL relay coil. The relay energizes, the contacts close and voltage is applied from the BODY fuse to the rear compartment lid release solenoid. The solenoid is connected to ground G402 via CKT 850 (BLK).
Your best bet ,take it to a qualified repair shop . Replacing the RIM without knowing can cause more problems then you all ready have. Programming the module needs to be done at the dealer .
Checking for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes
DTC B0530 Fuel Level Sensor Stuck
DTC B0532 Fuel Sensor Shorted To Ground or Open
DTC B0533 Fuel Sensor Feedback Shorted High
I have a 1998 Cadillac Deville D Elegance and have
Instead of guessing as to what the problems is have it diagnosed at a qualified repair shop . Electrical testing needs to be done , charging system out put testing . voltage drop test electrical circuits . A bad ground wouldn't cause the battery to go bad , not charge properly is about all . Was the battery tested before it was replaced ? load and capacity tested ? What's the voltage
Measurement at the battery with the engine running ?
If the battery failed as many times you said it did , without testing i would suspect a over charge condition .That would be a guess without testing. The charging system on your vehicle is computer controlled .
Battery Common Causes of Malfunction
A battery is not designed to last forever. With proper care, however, the battery will provide years of good service. If the battery tests good but still fails to perform well, the following are some of the more common causes:
• A vehicle accessory was left on overnight.
• The driving speeds have been slow with frequent stops (stop-and-go driving).
• The electrical load has exceeded the generator output (particularly with the addition of aftermarket equipment).
• Existing conditions in the charging system, including the following possibilities:
- An electrical short
- A slipping belt
- A bad generator
- A bad generator voltage regulator.
• The battery has not been properly maintained, including the following situations:
- A failure to keep the terminals tight
- A failure to keep the terminals clean
- A loose battery hold down.
• There are mechanical conditions in the electrical system, such as a short or a pinched wire, attributing to power failure.
Windows dont work
You checked the DRVMDL fuse in the rear fuse box ? The rear fuse box under the back seat. Also the PWR WDO circuit breaker in the rear fuse box.
Power Windows Inoperative - All
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
DEFINITION: All power windows inoperative from all door window switches.
1
Was the Power Door System Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Power Door Systems
2
Remove the PWR WDO circuit breaker.
Using a DMM, measure the resistance between circuit breaker terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified range?
0-5 ohms
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Replace the PWR WDO circuit breaker.
YES - Is the replacement complete?
--
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Power Door Systems
--
4
Using a DMM, measure the voltage between both rear junction block PWR WDO circuit breaker #57 terminals and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified range for either measurement?
10-15 V
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Power Distribution Schematics .
5
Repair CKT 1040 for an open or high resistance at rear junction block.
Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Power Door Systems
Caddilac ignition locked
You need a new ignition switch lock cylinder. You must first read the resistance of the key to order this part. It is the little wire embedded in the black plastic near the shank of the key, you need a Digital volt-ohm meter to read it.
Where is the amp and how do i check it in 98 cadillac
Radio Amplifier
Left hand rear of the passenger compartment, behind the rear seat back.
Check the connections , check power an ground .
Connector Part Information
?€¢
12110088
?€¢
24 Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series (GRY)
Pin
Wire Color
Circuit No.
Function
A1
PPL
1952
RH Front Tweeter Output -
A2
LT GRN
1852
RH Front Tweeter Output +
A3
BLK
1856
LH Front Tweeter Output +
A4
YEL
1956
LH Front Tweeter Output -
A5
DK BLU/WHT
346
Rear Shelf Subwoofer Coil 1 Output +
A6
LT GRN/BLK
1794
Rear Shelf Subwoofer Coil 1 Output -
A7
YEL
1860
Center I/P Midrange Output +
A8
LT BLU
1960
Center I/P Midrange Output -
A9
DK GRN
1795
Rear Shelf Subwoofer Coil 2 Output +
A10
LT BLU/BLK
315
Rear Shelf Subwoofer Coil 2 Output -
A11-A12
--
--
Not Used
B1
DK GRN/WHT
368
Right CD Changer Input
B2
BLK/WHT
372
CD Changer Common
B3
BRN/WHT
367
Left CD Changer Input
B4
LT GRN
1948
Right Audio Input -
B5
LT GRN/BLK
512
Right Audio Input +
B6
DK GRN
1947
Left Audio Input -
B7
TAN
511
Left Audio Input +
B8
DK BLU/WHT
653
Chime Input/Return
B9
PPL/WHT
652
Chime Input +
B10
--
--
Not Used
B11
PPL
1807
Class 2 Serial Data Line
B12
PPL
1807
Class 2 Serial Data Line
Radio Amplifier (UX8) C3
Connector Part Information
?€¢
12064749
?€¢
2 Way F Metri-Pack 480 Series (BLK)
Pin
Wire Color
Circuit No.
Function
A
BLK/WHT
651
Ground
B
RED
1242
Battery Positive Voltage (B+)
Check
Heat blow cold out passanger side even when
the part is under the dash, passenger side which is a actuator motor that runs off the programmer. It will open and close the heater box door depending where you set the heat tempreture range. There is one for both sides and the right one is the bad one
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