20 Most Recent 2002 Ford Explorer - Page 5 Questions & Answers

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2002 ford explorer, how to adjust the lift gate hinges?

You might want to check if a recall was issued for the lift gate hinges. At one time a year or two were recalled for faulty parts. If you bought used parts you may have bought defective ones.
4/22/2017 1:58:24 AM • 2002 Ford... • Answered on Apr 22, 2017
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Ford Explorer 2002 grinding and vibration under 60 mph

you have wheel bearings failing the random abs light is the rotor for the sensor touching the sensor head because the wheels are loose on the shaft
4/15/2017 7:16:21 AM • 2002 Ford... • Answered on Apr 15, 2017
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2002 fuse box diagram for Explorer xls

On this website, you find fuse box and diagram Ford Explorer Ford Explorer mk2 Second Generation 1995 2001 fuse box diagram USA version...
4/10/2017 11:08:46 AM • 2002 Ford... • Answered on Apr 10, 2017
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4x4 low light on car will not move

The electronic module (located behind the glove compartment) controls the operation of the transfer case in response to inputs from the electric shift motor, 4x4 mode switch, CPP switch, BPP switch, DTR sensor, throttle position output from the PCM, front and rear OSS sensors, and the VSS. Do you know what DTC'S Are ? Diagnostic trouble codes ! P1804 4WD High Indicator Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . P1806 4WD High Indicator Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . P1808 4WD Low Indicator Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . P1810 4WD Low Indicator Short Circuit to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . P1812 4WD Mode Select Circuit Failure GEM GO to Symptom Chart. P1815 4WD Mode Select Short Circuit to Ground GEM GO to Symptom Chart. P1820 Transfer Case CW Shift Relay Coil Circuit Open or Short to Ground GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . P1822 Transfer Case CW Shift Relay Coil Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . P1824 4WD Electric Clutch Relay Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A . P1826 4WD Electric Clutch Relay Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A . P1828 Transfer Case CCW Shift Relay Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . P1830 Transfer Case CCW Shift Relay Coil Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . P1836 Transfer Case Front Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit Failure GEM GO to Symptom Chart. P1837 Transfer Case Rear Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit Failure GEM GO to Symptom Chart. P1838 Transfer Case Shift Motor Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . P1846 Transfer Case CONTACT PLATE "A" Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . P1850 Transfer Case CONTACT PLATE "B" Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . P1854 Transfer Case CONTACT PLATE "C" Circuit Failure (GEM Only) GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . P1858 Transfer Case CONTACT PLATE "D" Circuit Failure (GEM Only) GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . P1866 Transfer Case Maintenance Required (GEM Only) (4-wheel drive operation can be restored by clearing the DTC and cycling the ignition.) GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . P1867 Transfer Case Contact Plate General Circuit Failure (GEM Only) GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . P1874 Automatic Hall Effect Sensor Power Circuit Failure GEM GO to Symptom Chart. P1875 Automatic Hall Effect Sensor Power Circuit Short to Battery (GEM Only) GEM GO to Symptom Chart. P1891 Transfer Case Contact Plate Ground Return Open Circuit GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop
4/4/2017 8:33:47 PM • 2002 Ford... • Answered on Apr 04, 2017
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2002 explorer wont start

You have the symptoms of a defective starter solenoid, the large contacts inside the starter solenoid get eroded over time and finally start to not make connection, that is the click and the no start, in most cases you can get it started by repeated attempts, but in the end it will strand you. The starter solenoid can be rebuilt for about $10 and an hour of your time to remove the starter from the truck.
3/28/2017 11:06:29 PM • 2002 Ford... • Answered on Mar 28, 2017
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Shifter stuck in park 02 ford explore.

Most likely a problem with the Shift Interlock System The shift interlock system prevents the shifting from PARK unless the brake pedal (2455) is depressed. The shift interlock system consists of a shift lock actuator (3Z719) mounted at the base of the steering column tube (3514). If the ignition switch (11572) is in the RUN position, the shift lock actuator is continually on unless the brake pedal is depressed. Could have a bad brake switch , do the brake lights work ? Inspection and Verification
  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the transmission external control.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage, incorrect component installation, and component misalignment. Verify that all circuit-related systems are functioning correctly. Refer to the following chart: Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
    • Damaged shift lock actuator
    • Damaged brake pedal position switch
    • Damaged steering column
    • Damaged transmission control switch
    • Damaged instrument cluster
    • Damaged shift cable and bracket
    • Failed fuse(s)
    • Damaged wiring harness
    • Loose or corroded connections
  1. If the fault is not visually evident, proceed to the Symptom Chart
SYMPTOM CHART Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Shift Interlock System Does Not Release/Lock Properly
  • Circuit(s).
  • Fuse(s).
  • Shift lock actuator.
  • Brake pedal position (BPP) switch.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A .
PINPOINT TEST A: THE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS A1 TEST FUSE 10 (7.5A) Fuse 10 (7.5A) Measure the resistance of fuse 10.
  • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
Yes GO to A2 . No GO to A3 . A2 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE SHIFT LOCK ACTUATOR-CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) Shift Lock Actuator C289 Measure the voltage between the shift lock actuator C289 pin 3, circuit 1003 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to A5 . No GO to A4 . A3 TEST CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR SHORT TO GROUND Shift Lock Actuator C289 Measure the resistance at C289 pin 3, circuit 1003 (GY/YE).
  • Is the resistance 10 K ohms or less?
Yes REPAIR circuit 1003 (GY/YE) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation. No INSTALL a new shift lock actuator. TEST the system for normal operation. A4 TEST CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR OPEN Measure the resistance of circuit 1003 (GY/YE) between the output side of fuse 10 (7.5A) and the shift lock actuator C289 pin 3.
  • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
Yes GO to A5 . No REPAIR circuit 1003 (GY/YE) for open. TEST the system for normal operation. A5 CHECK FUSE 9 (7.5A) Fuse 9 (7.5A) Measure the resistance of fuse 9 (7.5A).
  • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
Yes GO to A8 . No GO to A6 . A6 TEST CIRCUIT 276 (BN) FOR SHORT TO GROUND. Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch C224 Measure the resistance of circuit 276 (BN) between C224 pin 3 and ground.
  • Is the resistance 10 K ohms or less?
Yes REPAIR circuit 276 (BN) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation. No GO to A7 . A7 TEST CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND Shift Lock Actuator C289 Depress the brake pedal and measure the resistance between C289 pin 1 and ground.
  • Is the resistance 10 K ohms or less?
Yes REPAIR circuit 810 (RD/LG) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation. No INSTALL a new shift lock actuator. TEST the system for normal operation. A8 CHECK FOR B+ ON CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) Shift Lock Actuator C289 Depress the brake pedal and measure voltage at C289 pin 1.
  • Is the voltage 10 volts or greater?
Yes GO to A12 . No GO to A9 . A9 TEST CIRCUIT 276 (BN) FOR OPEN Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch C224 Measure the resistance between the output side of fuse 9 (7.5A) and the brake pedal position switch pin 3, circuit 276 (BN).
  • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
Yes GO to A10 . No REPAIR circuit 276 (BN) for open. TEST the system for normal operation. A10 TEST BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH Measure the resistance of the brake pedal position switch, while open (OFF) and closed (ON), between pin 2 and pin 3 of C224.
  • Is the resistance of the switch greater than 10 K ohms while OFF and 5 ohms or less while ON?
Yes GO to A11 . No INSTALL a new switch. TEST the system for normal operation. A11 TEST CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR OPEN Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch C224 Shift Lock Actuator C289 Measure the resistance between C224 pin 2 and C289 pin 1.
  • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
Yes INSTALL a new shift lock actuator. TEST the system for normal operation No REPAIR circuit 810 (RD/LG) for open. TEST the system for normal operation. A12 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the shift lock actuator C289 pin 2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new shift lock actuator. REFER to Brake Shift Interlock Actuator in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. No REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal
3/28/2017 7:38:13 PM • 2002 Ford... • Answered on Mar 28, 2017
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My 2002 for explorer start but wont stay on fuel pump work, car being seating for a year now could it still bad fuel filter

Sitting for a year ? Bad gas . Flush the fuel system .
3/18/2017 5:18:09 PM • 2002 Ford... • Answered on Mar 18, 2017
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On 2002 ford explorer,4.6-v-8, when i was changing

Look for some Youtube videos on this repair. If I remember correctly the links on this chain have different color metal for the spots that the cam tooth goes against. When each side is in the proper tooth the right and left colored links will be on the cam mark and the crank mark should be on the timing TDC mark. Sounds like the slack you describe is wrong and a tooth is off because the tensioner is allowing slack.. You need to slip a tooth one way or the other until the tensioner has room to be in a neutral position.
3/10/2017 5:54:04 PM • 2002 Ford... • Answered on Mar 10, 2017
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Where is the pats override button located? specific under dash location. 2002 Ford Explorer XLT 4WD

There is no PATS override button. PATS is Passive Anti-Theft System. It is a transponder chip in the key, and a transceiver ring around the ignition lock cylinder. The Ring looks for the correct chip in a key in order to allow the vehicle to start. A bypass or override button in the vehicle completely advantage of having the chip system and would render is useless in entirety.
3/7/2017 3:56:26 AM • 2002 Ford... • Answered on Mar 07, 2017
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Ford 02 4.0 02 sensor bank 2 sensor 2 location

Bank 2 is driver's side, and the sensor is the last one at or behind catalytic converter. Not the first sensor near engine. don-ohio
3/2/2017 5:12:59 AM • 2002 Ford... • Answered on Mar 02, 2017
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Code po 156 location on 02 ford explore 4.0lt

P0156 FORD - O2 Sensor Circuit Malfunction Bank 2 Sensor 2 P0156 Ford O2 Sensor Circuit Malfunction Bank 2 Sensor 2
3/2/2017 2:54:20 AM • 2002 Ford... • Answered on Mar 02, 2017
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Where is the body control module located on a 2002 Ford explorer XLT

It's called a GEM - generic electronic module .It is located behind center of the instrument panel . SECTION 419-10: Multifunction Electronic Modules 2000 Explorer/Mountaineer Workshop Manual REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION Procedure revision date: 10/07/2004 Module - Generic Electronic (GEM)/Central Timer (CTM) Removal
  1. CAUTION: Electronic modules are sensitive to static electrical charges. If exposed to these charges, damage may result. Depower the supplemental restraint system (SRS). For additional information, refer to Section 501-20B .
  1. Remove the audio unit. For additional information, refer to Section 415-01 .
  1. Remove the center instrument panel finish panel.
    1. Remove the screws.
    1. Remove the center instrument panel finish panel.
    • Disconnect the electrical connectors.
  1. Remove the GEM/CTM.
    1. Remove the screw.
    1. Disconnect the four connectors from the GEM/CTM.
    1. Remove the GEM/CTM.
2/18/2017 11:18:06 PM • 2002 Ford... • Answered on Feb 18, 2017
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2002 Explorer alarms are going off at night. Any suggestions.

Yes have the system scanned for faulty door ajar switches
2/11/2017 2:18:34 AM • 2002 Ford... • Answered on Feb 11, 2017
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