20 Most Recent 2005 Ford Escape XLT Questions & Answers

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What causes high pressure in the reserve and overheats the engine making a ticking noise and burnt chemical smell

no info generic answer blown head gasket--water jacket fail --coolant system failure
7/18/2022 8:47:23 PM • 2005 Ford Escape... • Answered on Jul 18, 2022
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2005 Ford Escape XLT key chipped now theft light flashing before car cuts off. How do you fix this.

PATS - passive anti-theft system does not do that -shut the vehicle off while running . PATS - keeps the vehicle from starting by disabling the starter -that's it. You have some other type problem .Just because theft light flashed doesn't mean anything . The PATS function uses the PCM to enable or disable the engine. All elements of PATS must be functional before the engine is allowed to start. If any of the components are not working correctly, the vehicle will not start. The PATS uses a visual theft indicator located in the instrument cluster. This indicator will prove out for three seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON or START under normal operation. If there is a PATS problem, this indicator will either flash rapidly or glow steadily (for more than 3 seconds) when the ignition switch is turned to ON or START. PATS also flashes the theft indicator every 2 seconds at ignition OFF to act as a visual theft deterrent. The PATS is not compatible with aftermarket remote start systems, which allow the vehicle to be started from outside the vehicle. These systems may reduce the vehicle security level, and also may cause no-start issues. Remote start systems must be removed before investigation of PATS-related no-start issues. Your best bet ,have the vehicle towed to a qualified repair shop.
7/2/2022 10:12:53 AM • 2005 Ford Escape... • Answered on Jul 02, 2022
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WHERE IS THE LOCATION OF GEAR POSITION SENSOR?

on top of trans but you need special tool to set in right place.
11/24/2019 3:24:37 PM • 2005 Ford Escape... • Answered on Nov 24, 2019
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I have a 2005 Ford escape 3.0 v6 XLT what size oil sending unit do need to use 1/4 or 3/8

Easy way to tell is to remove the current sending unit and find out.
1/16/2019 7:44:16 PM • 2005 Ford Escape... • Answered on Jan 16, 2019
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I have a 2005 ford escape 4wd and i just bought it it was wrecked and fixed. my front tires are leaning in at the top and my steering wheel is crooked. is this just an alignment?

Then is was not fixed Bad purchase for sure & may be very costly to keep it, & some chance it will never be fixed correctly, if anyone even finds all the issues
2/11/2018 9:26:06 PM • 2005 Ford Escape... • Answered on Feb 11, 2018
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Explain the code p0707

P0707 Ford - Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Low Input Read more: http://engine-codes.com/p0707_ford.html#ixzz35T8d8yN8
9/18/2017 1:26:44 AM • 2005 Ford Escape... • Answered on Sep 18, 2017
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When starting has very high idle even when engine is hot

Any codes?
9/19/2016 2:03:11 AM • 2005 Ford Escape... • Answered on Sep 19, 2016
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Thanks Johnny.. Where is the sensor located in my suv?

go back to you original question and post this in the comments below Johnnys answer. John will then get an email to let him know you have further questions. He may or may not see this if you post a new question. I’m happy to assist further over the phone at https://www.6ya.com/expert/jeremy_d728a59f986299fa
5/14/2016 10:30:23 AM • 2005 Ford Escape... • Answered on May 14, 2016
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#2 plug not getting pulse fire from cpu side

If your saying number 2 spark plug coil is getting no ground from computer when cranking, I'd have to check wiring connectors on both ends and do continuity test of the ground wire to computer. If everything checks out, check computer. I suppose you swapped the coil from one cylinder to the next, to see if problem followed the coil? You do have primary voltage going to coil, correct?
11/1/2015 5:56:57 PM • 2005 Ford Escape... • Answered on Nov 01, 2015
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How do I remove starter?

Your parts store should be able to give you a diagram and a how to sheet
10/21/2015 2:22:42 AM • 2005 Ford Escape... • Answered on Oct 21, 2015
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Changed plugs, now idle after warming up is 3000 rpm. what can i do.

Check for sticking throttle blade or cable, Next, clean IAC.
6/12/2015 3:48:19 PM • 2005 Ford Escape... • Answered on Jun 12, 2015
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Smell something burning while driving that comes and goes?

Could be an oil leak.
5/5/2015 10:14:04 PM • 2005 Ford Escape... • Answered on May 05, 2015
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Chk Eng Light on. Code is p1633 Speed Signal. Anyone know what it is or where it is? Or how to reset light.

p1633 accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal too low, throttle position sensor List Throttle Position Sensor 2005 Ford Escape Reilly Auto Parts
4/22/2015 8:44:49 PM • 2005 Ford Escape... • Answered on Apr 22, 2015
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Hy beams show on dash light do not come on fuse ok

This is one your going to need to take to the dealer , The head Lamps are controlled by the Smart Junction Box - electronic control module ! Inspection and Verification
  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
    • Multifunction switch
    • Battery junction box (BJB) fuse(s):
      • 2 (25A)
      • 3 (25A)
      • 19 (40A)
      • 21 (40A)
    • Smart junction box (SJB) fuse(s):
      • 6 (15A)
      • 17 (15A)
    • SJB
    • Bulb(s)
    • Circuitry
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
NOTE: Make sure the headlamp switch is in the OFF position. NOTE: Make sure the multifunction switch is in the low beam position.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
    • Check that the program card is correctly installed.
    • Check the connections to the vehicle.
    • Check the ignition switch position.
  1. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual.
  1. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with:
    • CAN or ISO circuit fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to Section 418-00 .
    • No response/not equipped for SJB, refer to Section 419-10 .
    • System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and carry out self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
  1. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
  1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .
NOTE: For a complete master list of DTCs, refer to Section 419-10 . Smart Junction Box (SJB) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1342 ECU Is Defective SJB CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10 . B1472 Headlamp (Low Beam) ON Switch/Circuit Short to Ground SJB Go To Pinpoint Test F . B1510 Flash-to-Pass Switch/Circuit Short to Ground SJB Go To Pinpoint Test F . B1570 Lamp Headlamp High Beam Circuit Short to Ground SJB Go To Pinpoint Test E . B1797 Lamp Headlamp Low Beam Circuit Short to Ground SJB Go To Pinpoint Test D . B2501 Headlamp, Left Low Beam Circuit Failure SJB If the low beam is inoperative, Go To Pinpoint Test D . If the low beam is always on, Go To Pinpoint Test F . B2503 Headlamp, Right Low Beam Circuit Failure SJB If the low beam is inoperative, Go To Pinpoint Test D . If the low beam is always on, Go To Pinpoint Test F . B2505 Headlamp, Left High Beam Circuit Failure SJB If the high beam is inoperative, Go To Pinpoint Test E . If the high beam is always on, Go To Pinpoint Test F . B2507 Headlamp, Right High Beam Circuit Failure SJB If the high beam is inoperative, Go To Pinpoint Test E . If the high beam is always on, Go To Pinpoint Test F . PINPOINT TEST C: THE HIGH BEAMS ARE INOPERATIVE Test Step Result / Action to Take C1 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C2080.
  • Carry out the multifunction switch component test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 ( Escape Hybrid , Escape/Mariner ) for schematic and connector information.
  • Is the multifunction switch OK?
Yes GO to C2 . No INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to Section 211-05 . TEST the system for normal operation. C2 CHECK CIRCUIT 12 (LG/BK) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280e.
  • Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C2080-2, circuit 12 (LG/BK), harness side and the SJB C2280e-31, circuit 12 (LG/BK), harness side. >
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to C3 . No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. C2 CHECK CIRCUIT 12 (LG/BK) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280e.
  • Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C2080-2, circuit 12 (LG/BK), harness side and the SJB C2280e-31, circuit 12 (LG/BK), harness side. >
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to C3 . No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. C3 CHECK CIRCUIT 54 (LG/YE) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
  • Measure the voltage between the SJB C2280b-2, circuit 54 (LG/YE), harness side and ground. >
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to C4 . No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. C4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
3/28/2015 12:53:31 AM • 2005 Ford Escape... • Answered on Mar 28, 2015
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How many coolant sensors and temp senders are on my 2005 ford escape xlt 3.0 v6

More than likely two on the block, possibly one on the radiator on the end on the lower radiator hose side.
3/26/2015 2:11:30 AM • 2005 Ford Escape... • Answered on Mar 26, 2015
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What is the way forward to this transmission challenge. hope is not gear box defect?

well if you explain what's happening maybe someone can help you out but with just this info no one knows what your talking about what do you think?
2/16/2015 12:22:16 AM • 2005 Ford Escape... • Answered on Feb 16, 2015
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