Question about 2004 Saturn ION

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My 2004 saturn ion will not start an the passlock is not on an doesnt stay on i just replaced the battry an the ignition control module an the crank shaft postion sensor and it still will not start

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6 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya

6ya staff

  • 2 Answers

SOURCE:

Hi there,
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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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Anonymous

  • 25 Answers

SOURCE: 2004 Saturn Ion transmission

It should be on the drivers side and it looks like the oil dipstick. Usually the top of the handle is shaped like a " T ". Most of the time it will be yellow and say trans on it. It may be lower than the oil dipstick. Good luck.

Posted on May 10, 2009

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pippall

Philip Long

  • 1486 Answers

SOURCE: cranks but wont start

possible timing belt slipped or broken.

Posted on May 30, 2009

its420_us

  • 316 Answers

SOURCE: My 1999 saturn sl2 will

Sounds like a bad timing chain.

Posted on Jun 21, 2009

tracer_steve

Steven Mitchell

  • 68 Answers

SOURCE: crank shaft position sensor located hyundai sonta 2004 v6

On a 2.7L it is located above and to the right of the starter. You will have remove the starter heat shield to gain access to it.

Posted on Jun 25, 2009

Anonymous

  • 19 Answers

SOURCE: location of body control module on 2007 saturn ion

Bcm and fuse box are one piece, located in front of center console, just under the heater controls.  Remove side panels from console on both sides.

Posted on Aug 23, 2009

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1 Answer

2005 Saturn Ion will only start after 30 minutes of initial attempt. Think it might be something to do with safelock. How do I proceed?


Passlock - anti-theft system ! Is the security light lit or flashing ? If light is on taking it to a qualified repair shop an having the DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes checked would be one option . Do you know what DTC'S are for ? Plus there are diagnostic tests for finding the problem associated with each code .
DTC B2957
DTC B2958
DTC B2960
DTC B3031
DTC B3033
DTC P1626
DTC P1630
DTC P1631
These codes are all for the Passlock system . This is just one of the above codes .
DTC B2957 Security System Sensor Data Circuit Low
The Passlock System is provided in order to prevent vehicle theft if the ignition lock cylinder is forced to rotate. The Passlock controller reads the coded Passlock data signal. The data consists of a voltage generated by a voltage divider network created between the Passlock assembly and the Passlock controller. If the data is correct , indicating rotation of the lock cylinder with the proper mechanically cut key, then the Passlock controller sends a password to the powertrain controller via serial data to indicate that engine starting should be allowed. The Passlock controller also interfaces with the driver displays subsystem to indicate, via the security indicator, the Passlock subsystems status and acute subsystem failures.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for proper operation of the 5-volt reference circuit from the BCM.
This step checks for a voltage drop through the Passlock resistor located in the ignition switch. Voltage in this step will vary due to unique differences in each individual Passlock resistor.
Step
Action
Values
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the ignition switch connector.
Back the 5 V reference circuit terminal from the ignition switch harness connector.
Reconnect the ignition switch harness connector.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With a DMM, measure the voltage at the 5 V reference circuit terminal.
Is the 5 V reference circuit signal circuit voltage approximately equal to the specified value?
5 V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
Disconnect the ignition switch connector.
Resecure the 5 V reference circuit terminal into the harness connector.
Reconnect the ignition switch harness connector.
Disconnect the body control module (BCM) connector containing the off/run/crank voltage circuit.
Back the off/run/crank voltage circuit terminal from the BCM harness connector.
Reconnect the BCM harness connector.
Connect a DMM between the off/run/crank voltage circuit terminal and a good ground.
Important: Do not start the vehicle.
Momentarily switch the ignition to the CRANK position. Do not start the vehicle.
Is voltage measured at the off/run/crank voltage circuit?
--
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
4
Inspect the 5 V reference circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 6
5
Inspect the Off/Run/Crank voltage circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 7
6
Inspect for poor connections at the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 8
7
Inspect for poor connections at the ignition switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 9
8
Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 11
--
9
Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition and Start Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column.
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 10
--
10
Perform the Programming Theft Deterrent System Components procedure.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Step 11
--
11
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Turn OFF the ignition
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Select the BCM display DTCs function on the scan tool.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK


Or if you wish you can try a bypass of the system . There are a lot of videos on youtube showing different thing's . I 'am a GM Tech ,have been for over thirty years . I see a lot of the end result of people that have no clue how these systems work . When they can't fix it ( get the vehicle to start an run ) They bring them to the dealer. Then they want to complain how much it costs . If they would have brought it to us first ,wouldn't have been that way . Plus if the BCM is the trouble it needs to come to the dealer programming any way .

Sep 01, 2017 | Saturn Cars & Trucks

3 Answers

Were would the kill switch be on a 2004 saturn ion


probably on your alarm or checkon the crank sensor

Nov 04, 2014 | 2004 Saturn ION

2 Answers

My 2004 saturn ion will not start sometimes


Does the security light stay on ?
Your key may be worn down to the point where the ignition tumblers no longer hit the proper points.

Jul 24, 2014 | 2004 Saturn ION

1 Answer

Saturn Ion cranks but will not start


Do you have normal compression, fuel pressure and spark ?

Jan 27, 2014 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Does anyone know a way around the cold weather not starting ION? Now that saturn is no more, GM has more than doubled the price of fixing ignition switch. i believe my estimate was ..starting around $600


Hello Tricia,

The fix is unbelievably simple and NOT the ignition switch. It is however the pass lock white wire. The wire is located in the steering column. You can find a youtube video on it. You simply remove the airbag fuse (for safety), unscrew two screws under the steering wheel, you will see many wires. Find the wire wire (a guy has a complete instructional video on youtube), crank your Ion, cut the wire while it is cranked, seal the ends and replace everything. The only draw back is the passlock dashboard light will stay on. The passlock system is basically is someone steals your car without a key, it tells the computer to stop giving it gas. I had the same problem and since I cut the white wire it has cranked EVERY time. Good Luck, it will only cost you around 5 bucks...
Kelly

Nov 10, 2010 | 2005 Saturn ION

1 Answer

2004 saturn ion 4 door, the car runs fine but occasionaly it will not start. What could be causing this?


If the PassLock light is blinking when you experience this issue then your problem may be the ignition switch. This is a know problem with these vehicles. The repair is actually simple.

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

Remove the switch. Open the switch unit up. (it has clips holding it together.) Clean the grease from the components and replace with a low temp dielectric grease. Put the unit back together and reinstall.

Oct 11, 2010 | 2004 Saturn ION

1 Answer

2003 saturn has engine light it starts fine drove to store wont restart shows a lock in the dash board after about 15 minutes it started and was able to get home any idea what is wrong and will this happen...


The passlock sensor in the ignition switch which reads your key as it is turned and sends that data to the Body Control Module did not read your key properly. Now it depends on model of Saturn you have. The Saturn Ion could have a bad ignition switch, but the Saturn L-Series could have a bad ignition housing. The Ion's are notorious for having an ignition switch issue which will cause the car not to start.

Please let me know if you need anymore info.

May 27, 2010 | 2003 Saturn L-Series

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